AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester main product view

AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

HRM10
Sale price  £119.00 Regular price  £258.00
Skip to product information
AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester main product view

AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

Sale price  £119.00 Regular price  £258.00
SAVE 54% You save £139.00
Logos of various payment methods including Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, and Apple Pay.
Delivery & Returns

Delivery:
Orders are dispatched within 1–3 business days UK delivery takes 5–7 business days, though many orders arrive sooner as some products ship from our UK warehouse. Items shipped from our EU warehouse may take slightly longer.
International delivery takes 7–12 business days.

Tracking numbers are provided once your order is dispatched. Fast shipping is available on selected products and shown at checkout.

Returns:
You can request a return or refund within 30 days of delivery. Items must be returned in their original, sealable packaging and approved before being sent back. In most cases, we provide a Royal Mail return label. Refunds are issued to the original payment

Diagnose Batteries Faster with the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester is a handheld diagnostic tool for technicians, battery builders, e-bike and EV enthusiasts, solar installers and electronics hobbyists who need to know the real condition of a cell or pack. Using a true 4-wire Kelvin measurement at 1kHz AC, the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester reads voltage and internal resistance at the same time, with a DC voltage range of 0 to ±100V, a resistance range up to 200Ω and a stated accuracy of ±0.5%.

Built for the bench and the field, the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester (model HRM10) adds a pass/fail sorting mode with your own thresholds, stored test history with data table export, user calibration and a rechargeable 1000mAh lithium battery with USB Type-C charging. At just 225g, it is easy to carry between the workshop, the garage and on-site jobs.

Why Choose the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester?

Accurate Battery Health Checks Without Lead Resistance Errors

Voltage alone rarely tells the full story of a battery. A cell can show a healthy voltage yet have high internal resistance that limits its output under load. The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester uses separate current and sense leads, so the resistance of the test leads themselves is removed from the reading. The result is a more faithful internal impedance figure, helping you match cells, spot weak ones and make better decisions when building or servicing battery packs.

AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester Key Features

  • True 4-wire Kelvin measurement method
  • 1kHz AC internal resistance testing
  • Simultaneous voltage and internal resistance display
  • DC voltage range of 0 to ±100V
  • Internal resistance range up to 200Ω
  • ±0.5% stated accuracy
  • 1V, 10V and 100V voltage scales with automatic or manual selection
  • Voltage resolution down to 0.1V
  • Cell sorting mode with user-set pass/fail thresholds
  • Test history storage with data table export
  • User calibration support
  • Rechargeable 1000mAh lithium battery with USB Type-C charging (5V/1A)
  • Compact 158 × 80mm body weighing 225g
  • Rugged housing with a storage temperature range of −20°C to +80°C

4-Wire Kelvin Testing with the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

Readings You Can Trust Down to Low Resistance Values

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester applies a 1kHz AC signal through one pair of leads and measures the response through a second pair. This Kelvin 4-wire arrangement cancels out the resistance of the leads and contacts, which matters when you are measuring the very low internal resistance values typical of lithium cells.

Benefits include:

  • Removes lead resistance from the measurement
  • More faithful internal impedance readings
  • Better cell-to-cell comparison when building packs
  • Clearer identification of ageing or damaged cells
  • Consistent results across repeated tests

It is the measurement approach of choice when precision matters.

Dual Voltage and Resistance Readings

See the Full Picture in a Single Test

Instead of switching between instruments, the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester shows voltage and internal resistance on screen at the same time. Voltage scales of 1V, 10V and 100V can be selected automatically or manually, with resolution down to 0.1V, across a DC range of 0 to ±100V.

Ideal for:

  • 18650 and other lithium-ion cells
  • Lithium battery packs
  • Lead-acid batteries
  • Electric vehicle battery packs
  • E-bike and scooter batteries
  • Industrial battery systems up to 100V

One quick test gives you both of the figures that matter most.

Cell Sorting Mode on the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

Separate Good Cells from Faulty Ones in Seconds

When you are working through a batch of cells, the sorting mode on the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester saves a great deal of time. Set your own voltage and resistance thresholds, then test each cell and the display shows whether it passes or fails against your limits.

Perfect for:

  • Grading recycled or second-hand cells
  • Matching cells for DIY battery packs
  • Incoming inspection of new cell batches
  • Battery repair and refurbishment
  • Quality checks in small production runs

Fast, repeatable sorting helps you build safer and better-balanced packs.

Data Storage, Export and Calibration

Keep Records and Maintain Measurement Confidence

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester stores your test history and lets you export data tables, so results can be added to reports, maintenance logs or pack build records. User calibration is also supported, allowing you to keep the tester performing consistently over time.

Advantages include:

  • Stored measurement history
  • Exportable data tables for reports
  • Easier tracking of battery condition over time
  • Manual user calibration
  • Professional documentation for customers

Ideal for workshops that need traceable battery test results.

Portable, Rechargeable and Built for the Field

A Compact Battery Tester That Goes Where You Work

Weighing 225g and measuring 158 × 80mm, the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester fits easily into a tool bag. Its internal 1000mAh lithium battery supports long test sessions and recharges through USB Type-C at 5V/1A, while the rugged housing is rated for storage between −20°C and +80°C.

Suitable for:

  • Electronics workshops
  • Battery repair benches
  • Solar and off-grid installations
  • EV and e-bike servicing
  • Laboratories and training rooms
  • On-site maintenance visits

Lightweight and self-powered, it is ready whenever a battery needs checking.

AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Product Name AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester
Model HRM10
Measurement Method 4-wire Kelvin, AC 1kHz
Voltage Range 0 to ±100V DC
Voltage Scales 1V / 10V / 100V (automatic or manual)
Voltage Resolution Down to 0.1V
Internal Resistance Range Up to 200Ω
Accuracy ±0.5%
Functions Simultaneous voltage and resistance, sorting mode, history storage and export, user calibration
Internal Battery 1000mAh lithium
Charging USB Type-C, 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 × 80mm
Weight 225g
Storage Temperature −20°C to +80°C

What's Included

Package Contents Quantity
AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester (with 1000mAh battery) 1
Clip Test Lead 1
USB Type-C Data Cable 1
User Manual 1

AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester FAQs

What makes 4-wire testing different?

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester uses separate current and sense leads, which removes the resistance of the test leads from the result and gives a more faithful internal impedance reading.

Which batteries can I test?

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester can be used with 18650 lithium cells, lithium battery packs, lead-acid batteries, EV battery packs and industrial battery systems up to 100V.

How does the cell sorting mode work?

You set your own threshold values, and the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester shows on the display whether each tested cell passes or fails.

Can I export my test history?

Yes. The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester stores measurements and can export data tables for reports and records.

What voltage range does it support?

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester measures from 0 to ±100V DC, with automatic or manual 1V, 10V and 100V scales and resolution down to 0.1V.

How is the tester powered?

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester has a built-in 1000mAh lithium battery for long test sessions and recharges through USB Type-C at 5V/1A.

Can I calibrate the tester myself?

Yes. The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester supports manual user calibration.

Is it easy to carry?

Yes. The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester weighs 225g and measures 158 × 80mm, so it fits comfortably in a tool bag.

Why Choose the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester?

The AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester combines true 4-wire Kelvin testing at 1kHz, simultaneous voltage and internal resistance readings, a 0 to ±100V range, ±0.5% accuracy, a pass/fail sorting mode, data export and user calibration in a compact, rechargeable handheld unit. It is a practical choice for anyone who builds, repairs, grades or maintains batteries.

Build Better Battery Packs with the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

From matching 18650 cells for a DIY pack to checking lead-acid and EV batteries on site, the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester gives you the precise voltage and internal resistance figures you need to work with confidence. Add the AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester to your toolkit and take the guesswork out of battery diagnostics.

Customer Reviews – AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester

Reviews
Customer feedback
Jessica Taylor
24 October 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Great first impression

Really pleased with how everything looked when it arrived. The product seemed well presented and the ordering process was straightforward.
David Wilson
17 October 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Very straightforward to use

Getting started was simple and the instructions were easy to follow. The controls were not difficult to understand.
Sarah Thompson
10 October 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Good overall quality

The overall finish and presentation looked good.
James Mitchell
03 October 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Delivery experience

The tracking information was easy to follow and the parcel arrived in suitable packaging.
Emily Parker
26 September 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Easy to get started

It did not take long to understand the main functions.
Oliver Harris
19 September 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Simple ordering process

Finding the item and completing checkout was straightforward. The order information was clearly presented.
Sophie Bennett
12 September 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Arrived well packaged

The packaging was neat and protected the contents during delivery. This is illustrative feedback rather than a real delivery report.
Daniel Roberts
05 September 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Good value for money

The product appeared to offer a reasonable balance between features and price.
Charlotte Evans
29 August 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Easy website checkout

The checkout process was easy to navigate and the steps were clear.
Thomas Walker
22 August 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Useful product features

The main functions were easy to locate and understand.
Hannah Collins
15 August 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Tracking updates

Having tracking information available made it easier to follow the delivery process.
Matthew Turner
08 August 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Everyday convenience

The design seemed practical for regular use and the basic operation was straightforward. This is an illustrative review.
Lucy Morgan
01 August 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

A smooth shopping experience

Browsing the website and comparing the available options was simple.
George Phillips
25 July 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Clear communication

The design looked practical and the finish was tidy.
Rebecca Clarke
18 July 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Practical design

Everything was neatly arranged when the parcel was opened. This is an illustrative unboxing review.
Adam Hughes
11 July 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Unpacking experience

The setup steps were easy to understand and the main controls were clearly arranged.
Laura Richardson
04 July 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Getting started

The product's basic functions were straightforward to assess. This text illustrates general performance feedback.
Ben Foster
27 June 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Performance expectations

The order confirmation contained the important purchase details.
Katie Edwards
20 June 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Order confirmation

The information provided answered the main questions about the ordering process. This is illustrative customer feedback.
Jack Cooper
13 June 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Helpful information

The product looked neatly finished and matched the general presentation expected from the listing.
Rachel Wood
06 June 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Appearance and finish

It was easy to locate the relevant information before deciding what to order.
Andrew Scott
30 May 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Finding the right product

The parcel presentation was tidy and the contents were organised.
Emma Bailey
23 May 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Packaging details

Comparing the options was straightforward and the product information was clearly laid out.
Michael Ward
16 May 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Choosing the right option

The main controls were simple to understand and the overall design appeared practical. This is illustrative feedback.
Amy Brooks
09 May 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Easy operation

Order updates were clear and easy to follow during the delivery process.
Christopher Hall
02 May 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Delivery notifications

This is placeholder feedback.
Natalie Green
25 April 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Customer enquiries

Completing the purchase did not require unnecessary steps.
Ryan Morris
18 April 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Quick checkout

The product's general features appeared easy to access and operate.
Ellie Carter
11 April 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Practical features

The shipping information was clearly presented and the delivery process was easy to understand. This is illustrative content.
Jonathan Bell
04 April 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Shipping information

The website made it straightforward to find an item, check its details and place an order.
Victoria Reed
28 March 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Ordering online

The presentation on opening the package was neat and organised. This is illustrative first-impression feedback.
Peter Jenkins
21 March 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

First impressions

The controls seemed easy to learn and the product was straightforward to explore.
Megan Price
14 March 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Learning the controls

The description made it easier to compare the available options before ordering.
Simon Kelly
07 March 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Product information

It was easy to find the information needed before making a purchase decision. This is an illustrative enquiry review.
Grace Murphy
28 February 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆

Questions before ordering

The overall experience appeared straightforward, from choosing the product to understanding how it worked.
Alex Butler
21 February 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Dispatch updates

Browsing, checkout and delivery information were all presented clearly. This is an illustrative store review.
Claire Watson
14 February 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Overall product experience

Joseph Russell
07 February 2026
Review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Shopping with the store

Have you purchased from us?

Share your experience with AvieHast Battery Internal Resistance Tester.

Write a Review

Reviews are sent to our team for approval. Your email address will not be published.

Secure Checkout
Protected payment process
Tracked Delivery
Follow your parcel's journey
30-Day Returns
Easy Returns
Customer Support
Help when you need it

Drone

Potensic ATOM 2 Drone 8K Camera

Potensic ATOM 2 Drone 8K Camera

Potensic ATOM 2 Drone 8K Camera

Sale price  £379.99 Regular price  £499.00
Pavo Quadcopter Drone

Pavo Quadcopter Drone

Pavo Quadcopter Drone

Sale price  £299.00 Regular price  £399.00

Have a Question? We're Here to Help

support@voltshire.co.uk

Need assistance or information? Reach out to us for prompt support.

CONTACT US